Think You’re Good at Closing? Let’s Find Out

Byron Van Arsdale

We’re about to do our next update to our new agent sales training program and Bernice came across this quiz we wanted to share with you. While the industry continues to be hyper-focused on lead generation, if you have poor closing skills, chances are you won’t get paid. Here are ten questions from our new agent sales training that address different aspects of the closing process—let’s see how well you do!

  1. What do you say when your buyer says, “What a beautiful view!”
    a. This is the best view in the area.
    b. If you like the view, it would be smart to write an offer before someone beats you to it.
    c. It is a beautiful view, isn’t it?
    d. I wouldn’t say anything—I’m practicing “shut up and sell.”
  1. Which of these marketing headlines is the most likely to motivate a buyer contact you?
    a. Remarkable price well below market value!
    b. Updated lovely home—must see!
    c. Wow! amazing home—totally unique!
  1. You’re on a listing appointment. Which question gives you the most useful information about your sellers and how to close them?
    a. When do you plan on moving?
    b. Who will be qualifying for the loan?
    c. Where would you like to live?
    d. What’s motivating you to sell?
  1. What do you say when your buyer tells you, “I hate these ugly carpets!
    a. We can always look at another house.
    b. Would you replace the carpet or expose the hardwood floors?
    c. If you like the house, you can always ask for a carpet allowance when you write the offer.
  1. You walk into a house and it has the ugliest blue kitchen cabinets you and your buyer have ever seen. What do you say?
    a. Shall we look at another property?
    b. Would you paint them a different color or have them replaced?
    c. I hate these too—can you believe someone did their kitchen like this?
    d. I can’t believe their broker didn’t tell them to paint these white. Who would buy a house with blue cabinets?
  1. Your buyer is dressed to the nines with a black designer leather jacket, lots of jewelry, and bright red Jimmy Choo high-heeled boots. Which one of these closing statements will be most effective in closing to write an offer
    a. I can see that you really like this property with the view of the park. Let’s go back to the office and take a look at the numbers.
    b. The home you are considering is so peaceful and quiet. It sounds as if this may be the right property for you. Are you ready to talk about some numbers?
    c. This house is so warm and cozy. I have a hunch that you can get a good deal. Would you like to get a feel for the numbers?
  1. When the seller objects by saying, “Well Zillow says my house is worth more,” which approach is best?
    a. Explain how Zillow’s estimates are often inaccurate by over 10 percent.
    b. Tell the seller to ignore Zillow—your CMA data is more accurate.
    c. Explain how Zillow lacks information about interiors and is therefore inaccurate.
    d. Show the seller the values from other companies who use AVMs.
  1. What is the least effective way to get a FSBO to agree to list with you?
    a. Tell them you have a client for their property.
    b. Offer resources to help them actually sell their property such as a list of FSBO websites.
    c. Provide them with sample documents that they will need to close.
  1. Your buyers ask you, “Where is the property line?” Which response is the best?
    a. Let’s ask the seller.
    b. I don’t know.
    c. The seller says they built the fence on the property line.
  1. Your listing has just gone under contract. The day after the buyer’s physical inspection, a brown spot appears on the ceiling even though there hasn’t been rain for months. How do you amend the disclosure statement?
    a. Revise the disclosure statement to say, “Roof leak noted on living room ceiling.”
    b. Because it hasn’t rained, there has to be a plumbing leak. Revise the disclosure statement to say, “Plumbing leak noted on living room ceiling.”
    c.Revise the disclosure statement to say, “Brown stain noted on living room ceiling.”

Ready to see how well you did?

  1. What do you say when your buyer says, “What a beautiful view!”

Answer “c.”  It is a beautiful view, isn’t it?

This is an example of a “tie-down.” When the agent asks this closing question, the buyer’s brain reaffirms, “Yes, it is a beautiful view,” reinforcing the buyers positive feelings about the property.

  1. Which of these marketing headlines is the most likely to motivate a buyer contact you?

Answer “a.” To determine which of your headlines work the best, use the headline analyzer from the American Marketing Institute. According to the headline analyzer, “a” is the best response with a score of 83.3. The other headlines are excellent with scores of 40 and 50. Any of these would be a good addition to your marketing.

  1. You’re on a listing appointment. Which question gives you the most useful information about your sellers and how to close them?

Answer “d,” What’s motivating you to sell?

Always ask “how” and “what” questions because they give you the most information about your clients.

  1. What do you say when your buyer tells you, “I hate these ugly carpets!”

Answer “b,” Would you replace the carpets or expose the hardwood floors?

This is a “move-them-into the property-close,” because no matter how they answer the question, they’re seeing themselves ]

  1. You walk into a house and it has the ugliest blue kitchen cabinets you and your buyer have ever seen. What do you say?

Answer “b.” Would you paint them a different color or have them replaced?

Like question #4, this is another example of a tie-down that also uses an alternative choice close (i.e., two or more options and asks client to select a specific option.)

  1. Your buyer is dressed to the nines with a black designer leather jacket, lots of jewelry, and bright red Jimmy Choo high-heeled boots. Which one of these closing statements will be most effective for closing her on writing an offer?

Answer is “a.”

Your buyer is a “visual” and will respond best to being closed with the words “see” and “look.” Visuals prefer views, high ceilings, and light and bright spaces.

  1. When the seller objects by saying, “Well Zillow says my house is worth more,” which approach is best?

Answer “d.” Show the seller the values from other companies who use AVMs.

You can use the “automated valuation models” (AVMS) from CoreLogic, HomeSnap, the Chase Home Value Estimator, and/or WeissAnalytics’ Val Pal and then ask, which AVM/algorithm is right? Follow up immediately by discussing your CMA.

  1. What is the least effective way to get a FSBO to agree to list with you?

Answer “a.” Tell them that you have a client for their property.

There’s no incentive for them to list with you if they can just pay you the buyer’s side of the commission. If you do have a buyer, have the FSBO to sign a one-party listing for your buyer. Avoid telling your buyers about the property until you have secured the one-party listing.  before discussing it with your clients.

  1. Your buyers ask you, “Where is the property line?” Which response is the best?

Answer “b.”

This is one of the biggest mistakes that most agents make. The correct answer is, I don’t know. You’ll need a survey to deterAnswer “c.” Revise the disclosure statement to say, Brown stain noted on living room ceiling.

The other two statements diagnose what caused the issue. I’ve seen several houses where those brown stains were honey from bees in the attic. Describe what you’re seeing on your disclosure statements, not what caused the issue.

10. Your listing has just gone under contract. The day after the buyer’s physical inspection, a brown spot appears on the ceiling even though there hasn’t been rain for months. How do you amend the disclosure statement?

Answer “c.” Revise the disclosure statement to say, Brown stain noted on living room ceiling.

The other two statements diagnose what caused the issue. I’ve seen several houses where those brown stains were honey from bees in the attic. Describe what you’re seeing on your disclosure statements, not what caused the issue.

How did you do? If you got 9 or 10 of these rights, you have stellar closing skills. If you scored less, use the answers from this quiz can help you close more deals in the future.